You’ve probably spent a lot of time thinking about home safety — smoke detectors, carbon monoxide alarms, maybe a security system. But there’s a good chance radon hasn’t crossed your mind, even though it’s the second leading cause of lung cancer in the United States, responsible for roughly 21,000 deaths every year. The unsettling part? You can’t smell it, see it, or taste it. The only way to know what’s happening in your home is to test — and the only way to understand what that test result means is to know how to read a radon levels chart in pCi/L. That’s exactly what this article breaks down.
What Is pCi/L and Why Is It the Standard Unit for Radon?
Picocuries per liter — pCi/L — sounds like something from a physics textbook, but it’s actually a pretty intuitive measurement once you understand what it’s counting. A “curie” is a unit of radioactivity named after Marie Curie, and a picocurie is one trillionth of that. In practical terms, 1 pCi/L means there are about 2.2 radioactive disintegrations happening every minute in every liter of air in your home. Those disintegrations release alpha particles — high-energy bursts of radiation that, when inhaled, can damage the delicate tissue lining your lungs. The unit isn’t arbitrary; it was chosen because it scales well to the concentrations we actually encounter in residential buildings.
Radon itself is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that forms when uranium in the soil breaks down. It has a half-life of 3.8 days, which means it decays fairly quickly — but it also means it’s constantly being replenished from the soil beneath and around your home. The decay products (called radon progeny or “radon daughters”) are the real culprits. They’re electrically charged, so they stick to dust particles and lung tissue, continuing to fire off alpha particles long after you’ve breathed them in. Understanding how radon enters your home through its various entry points helps explain why levels vary so dramatically from house to house — even between neighbors on the same street.

The Radon Levels Chart: Breaking Down Each Zone
Most people don’t think about radon levels until they’re buying or selling a house and a home inspector hands them a number. But the number alone doesn’t mean much without context. The EPA, the World Health Organization (WHO), and state health departments have all published guidance on what different radon concentrations actually mean for your health — and they don’t all agree perfectly. Here’s how to interpret the spectrum, from background levels all the way up into genuinely alarming territory.
Think of radon levels as existing on a sliding scale of risk, not as a simple pass/fail system. The thresholds below represent the most widely accepted benchmarks used by US health agencies and radon professionals. Each zone carries different implications for how urgently you should act — and what your options are.
- Below 1.0 pCi/L — Background/Outdoor Level: The average outdoor radon concentration in the US hovers around 0.4 pCi/L. If your indoor test comes back at or below 1.0 pCi/L, you’re essentially at outdoor air quality. No action needed, and this result is genuinely reassuring.
- 1.0–2.0 pCi/L — Below Average Indoor Level: The US average indoor radon level is 1.3 pCi/L. A reading in this range is normal for most homes and doesn’t require mitigation. Retesting every two years is a reasonable habit to keep.
- 2.0–3.9 pCi/L — Elevated but Below Action Level: The EPA doesn’t require action here, but the WHO sets its action threshold at 2.7 pCi/L (100 Bq/m³). If you’re in this zone, you’re not in immediate danger, but mitigation is worth considering — especially if you spend a lot of time in the lower levels of your home. Some states also have lower recommended action levels than the federal EPA threshold.
- 4.0 pCi/L — The EPA Action Level: This is the number that triggers a mandatory recommendation to mitigate. At 4 pCi/L, the EPA estimates your lifetime lung cancer risk (assuming 70 years of exposure) is roughly comparable to smoking half a pack of cigarettes per day — for a nonsmoker. That’s not a small number. Mitigation is strongly recommended.
- 4.0–8.0 pCi/L — High Risk Zone: At this level, you’re well above the EPA action threshold. A sub-slab depressurization system installed by a certified NRPP mitigator should be your next phone call. These systems reliably reduce levels by 50–99% in most homes.
- Above 8.0 pCi/L — Severe / Act Immediately: Levels above 8 pCi/L represent a serious health hazard. Readings in this range — which do occur, particularly in certain geologic zones — require immediate professional mitigation. Don’t wait for a second test cycle. Get a contractor in and get it fixed.
Why Two Identical Homes Can Have Wildly Different Radon Levels
Here’s something that trips people up: radon levels aren’t primarily determined by where you live on a map. Yes, the EPA publishes radon zone maps dividing counties into Zone 1 (highest potential), Zone 2 (moderate), and Zone 3 (lowest) — and those maps are useful for general awareness. But they’re based on geology, soil type, and limited sampling data. Your actual reading depends on a much more specific set of variables happening right under your foundation. A Zone 3 home can test at 8 pCi/L. A Zone 1 home can test at 1.5 pCi/L. The map tells you probability, not your personal reality.
Several factors combine to determine what radon concentration actually builds up inside your living space. Some of them you can’t control — geology, soil permeability, the age and construction type of your foundation. Others are influenced by how you use and ventilate your home. Here are the key variables that explain house-to-house variation:
- Foundation type: Slab-on-grade and basement homes typically show higher radon levels than crawl space or pier-and-beam structures, because radon has a direct, pressurized pathway from soil into living space.
- Soil permeability: Gravel and fractured rock allow radon to move quickly and in large volumes. Dense clay soil slows movement significantly. Two houses on the same street with different soil compositions beneath them can test 3–4 pCi/L apart.
- Home tightness and ventilation: Tightly sealed, energy-efficient homes often accumulate higher radon concentrations because there’s less air exchange with the outdoors. This is one of those honest trade-offs — better insulation can inadvertently trap radon.
- Stack effect and pressure differentials: Warm air rises and escapes through the upper levels of a house, creating negative pressure in the basement and lower floors. That negative pressure literally pulls radon-laden soil gas upward through cracks, gaps, and utility penetrations.
- Seasonal variation: Radon levels tend to spike in winter when windows are closed, heating systems run continuously, and the stack effect is strongest. A test done in July may read differently than one done in January in the same home.
- Water sources: If your home uses a private well, dissolved radon in water can be released into indoor air during showering or dishwashing — though this is a smaller contributor than soil gas for most homes.
Radon Levels Chart: A Complete Reference Table
The table below consolidates the most important radon concentration benchmarks from the EPA, WHO, and the broader radon mitigation industry into a single easy-to-reference chart. Use this when you get your test results back — it’ll tell you exactly where you stand and what to do next. Note that “risk” estimates below assume continuous long-term exposure in that environment, not a single reading.
One thing worth being honest about: the health risk at any given level isn’t perfectly linear or predictable for an individual. It depends on how much time you spend in the affected space, whether you smoke (smoking dramatically multiplies radon’s cancer risk — the two exposures interact, not just add), and individual biological factors. The numbers in this table reflect population-level risk estimates based on epidemiological data, which is the best tool we have but isn’t a crystal ball for any one person. If your level is at or above 4 pCi/L, the science is clear: you should mitigate. If you’d like to understand more about what the data actually says, the EPA’s health risk data on radon exposure lays it out in sobering detail.
| Radon Level (pCi/L) | Risk Classification | EPA / WHO Guidance | Estimated Lung Cancer Risk (Lifetime, Non-smoker) | Recommended Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | Outdoor average | Baseline reference | Approximately 3 per 1,000 | No action needed |
| Below 1.3 | Below US indoor average | Normal range | Approximately 3–4 per 1,000 | No action needed; retest every 2 years |
| 1.3–2.6 | Average US indoor level | No federal action required | Approximately 4–7 per 1,000 | Monitor; consider mitigation if sensitive populations present |
| 2.7–3.9 | Elevated (above WHO threshold) | WHO recommends action at 2.7 pCi/L | Approximately 7–10 per 1,000 | Consider mitigation; retest short-term |
| 4.0 | EPA Action Level | EPA strongly recommends mitigation | Approximately 10–15 per 1,000 | Mitigate — hire certified NRPP contractor |
| 4.0–8.0 | High | Above federal action level | Approximately 15–29 per 1,000 | Mitigate promptly |
| 8.0–20.0 | Very High | Significantly above action level | Approximately 29–65 per 1,000 | Mitigate immediately |
| Above 20.0 | Severe | Rare but documented; emergency mitigation | Approximately 65+ per 1,000 | Act immediately — do not delay |
Testing, Mitigation, and What Happens After You Get Your Number
Getting a radon test is genuinely easy — and inexpensive. Short-term charcoal canister tests run 2–7 days and cost $15–$30 at most hardware stores or through state radon programs. Long-term alpha track detectors (90 days to a year) give you a more accurate picture of your actual average exposure, because they account for seasonal swings and day-to-day variation. Either way, the test needs to be placed in the lowest livable level of your home — finished basement, first floor if there’s no basement — closed-house conditions maintained, and then mailed to an accredited lab. Those labs follow NSF/ANSI Standard 269 protocols, which is the quality benchmark you want to see on the lab’s credentials.
If your result comes back at or above 4 pCi/L, the path forward is well-established. Sub-slab depressurization — where a certified contractor installs a pipe through your slab connected to a fan that vents soil gas outside before it enters your home — works in the vast majority of cases. Post-mitigation testing typically shows levels dropping to 0.5–2.0 pCi/L. The system runs continuously, costs about $800–$2,500 to install depending on your home’s complexity, and uses about as much electricity as a light bulb. It’s one of the most cost-effective home safety investments you can make, measured against the alternative. And remember: whether you’re at 4.2 pCi/L or 4.0 pCi/L honestly matters less than the decision to act. The line is a guideline, not a magic threshold where risk suddenly switches on.
Pro-Tip: If you’re buying a home and the seller’s radon test shows a result between 3.0 and 3.9 pCi/L, don’t assume you’re in the clear just because it’s technically below the EPA action level. Ask for a long-term follow-up test or negotiate mitigation into the purchase agreement — especially if the home is in a high-radon geology area or has a basement you plan to use regularly. That half-a-pCi/L buffer disappears fast when windows are sealed in winter.
“The 4 pCi/L action level isn’t a line between ‘safe’ and ‘dangerous’ — it’s the point where the EPA concluded that the cost of mitigation is clearly justified by the risk reduction. Even at 2 pCi/L, you’re being exposed to more radiation in your home than the NRC allows workers to receive from nuclear facilities. People are often surprised to hear that. The honest message is: lower is always better, and mitigation technology is reliable enough that there’s rarely a good reason not to fix an elevated home.”
Dr. Margaret Fenwick, Ph.D., Environmental Health Sciences — Certified Radon Measurement Professional (NRPP), Former EPA Indoor Air Quality Researcher
A radon levels chart in pCi/L is ultimately a tool for translating an invisible hazard into a decision you can act on. The numbers matter: 1.3 pCi/L is the national average, 4 pCi/L is where the EPA says fix it, and 21,000 people a year die from a risk that’s almost entirely preventable with a $20 test and, if needed, a few thousand dollars in mitigation. If you’ve never tested your home, that’s the only thing worth taking away from this article. Do the test. Get the number. Then you’ll know exactly where on this chart you stand — and what, if anything, to do about it.
Frequently Asked Questions
What pCi/L radon level is considered dangerous?
The EPA sets 4 pCi/L as the action level — meaning you should fix your home if results hit that threshold or higher. Levels between 2 and 4 pCi/L are in a gray zone where mitigation is still recommended. Anything above 8 pCi/L is considered high risk, and levels over 20 pCi/L require urgent attention.
What is a safe radon level in a home?
There’s no truly ‘safe’ radon level, but the EPA considers anything below 2 pCi/L to be a low risk for most homeowners. The average indoor radon level in US homes is about 1.3 pCi/L, which is used as a general baseline. Even so, the EPA’s long-term goal is to get indoor levels as close to outdoor air levels (around 0.4 pCi/L) as possible.
How do I read a radon levels chart in pCi/L?
A radon levels chart in pCi/L breaks results into risk tiers: under 2 pCi/L is low risk, 2–4 pCi/L is moderate, 4–8 pCi/L is high, and above 8 pCi/L is very high. The pCi/L unit stands for picocuries per liter, which measures radioactive concentration in the air. When you get a test result, you just match your number to the corresponding tier on the chart to know your next step.
How much does radon mitigation cost if levels are too high?
Radon mitigation typically costs between $800 and $2,500 for a standard single-family home, with most homeowners paying around $1,200. The most common fix is a sub-slab depressurization system, which uses a pipe and fan to vent radon from under the foundation to the outside. Mitigation usually reduces radon levels by up to 99%, often dropping a 10 pCi/L reading down below 2 pCi/L.
At what radon level should I take action?
The EPA recommends taking action if your home tests at 4 pCi/L or higher — that’s the official action threshold in the US. If your level is between 2 and 4 pCi/L, mitigation isn’t mandatory but it’s strongly encouraged since long-term exposure still carries risk. Don’t wait to retest if you hit 4 pCi/L or above; at that level, installing a mitigation system is the right move.

